Privacy policy

Version 1.1 – September 2018

Read time: 4 minutes

TL;DR

The bite-sized summary of our policy is that we collect your personal information and statistics in various ways to help make our stockbroking services the best they can be and to keep you up to date with the latest goings on at Freetrade HQ.

We share this data with select third parties to help us achieve these aims only, and not for any other reason. For the details, read on!

Who we are

Freetrade Limited (“Freetrade”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Reference Number: 783189). Your privacy and the security of your personal data is extremely important to us. This document is our Privacy Notice to you.

If you have any questions about this notice please email us or write to us at 68 Hanbury Street, London UK, E1 5JL. You can also ping us on live chat through the app!

Our Information Commissioner’s Office registration number is ZA179260.

What information we hold about you

As data controller, we hold:

Information submitted through our mobile application or our website – for example, when you sign up for an account and provide details such as your name and address, or data we collect about how you use our products.

Details of your transaction history, such as the shares you’ve bought and sold over time.

Information tied to your usage or settings on your phone or computer – for example, the mobile network you use, your IP address or operating system.

We are committed to making sure that the data we collect and retain about you is always adequate, relevant and not excessive.

Please let us know if your information changes so that we can ensure the data we hold is accurate. You can do this by emailing us or writing to us at 68 Hanbury Street, London UK, E1 5JL. You can also ping us on live chat through the app!

How we use your information

To offer the services you instruct us to carry out as outlined in the Terms & conditions, we use your information to:

Help manage your account and resolve any problems.

Track and analyse the performance of the services we provide you and other users with a view to improving them.

Make regulatory or governmental reports based on your activity where necessary.

Help prevent illegal activities.

Market and communicate our products and services where we think these will be of interest to you. You can always unsubscribe from receiving these if you want to.

There may be times when you give us sensitive information such as any physical or mental health details. We’ll only use this information in strict accordance with the law with a view to giving you the best service possible.

Our basis for processing your information (the reason why we need it) is always lawful and as a result of:

Our commitment to uphold contractual agreements.

If we have your permission to do so.

To comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

If we deem that doing so benefits you or us and does not infringe on your rights to privacy. This is known as a ‘legitimate interest’.

Who will we share it with?

We may disclose your personal information to:

Anyone who works for us if they need it to do their job.

Select third parties that support us in offering services to and communicating with you.

Certain authorities to detect and prevent terrorism or other illicit activities.

Anyone you give us explicit permission to share it with.

We may also do so if we must to comply with the law, or to enforce the Terms & conditions or other agreements between us, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others.

Our internal systems consist of Slack, G Suite and Intercom, amongst others. Our community runs on Discourse.

Rights

You have the right:

To access personal data we hold about you.

To obtain a copy of the data and request that we delete it.

If you want to action this, please email us or write to us at 68 Hanbury Street, London UK, E1 5JL. You can also ping us on live chat through the app!

Things we don’t do

We don’t:

Share identifiable personal data with third parties for their direct marketing.

Keep your personal information for longer than we are compelled to by regulation. We’ll then delete it securely and safely.

Where your data is stored

The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored somewhere outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) if we have specific agreements and/or due diligence in place.

In certain circumstances it may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or a select third party.

Changes to this policy

We continuously review our policies and procedures in order to improve. We’ll let you know about any important changes being made here.